Feathertail Glider Possum or Pygmy Glider (AcrobatesPygmaeus)-
About the size of a mouse, this glider can soar for just over 80 feet. The gliding membrane, or patagium is relatively narrow compared to others in its family. It is connected between its front and hind feet are connected at the elbows and the knees. This piece of skin is thicker than most other gliders.
Its flattened tail is not fully prehensile and is covered in thick feather-like rows of fur on each side of it. These furs help it to steer and buffer in the air. Some studies of its gliding muscles and tail suggest that this possum evolved its gliding adaptation in a separate and unique way than other gliders.
They are only found in Australia. They sometimes nest in suburbs and artificial boxes, so knowledge on them was easy to obtain. Preemptive measures have been taken to protect theirs and other species’ habitats before they become vulnerable.
It is not a well-known fact that India plays home to a population of lions as usually lions are associated with the African savannah and not the scrub forests of the subcontinent. The Asiatic lion (Panthera leo persica) is a sub-species which can only be found in a single location in the wild - the Gir forest in Gujarat, India. Although genetically distinct from the African lion, the difference is not large.
Recently the Supreme Court of India ruled that Gujarat a portion of the lion population is to be shifted to Madhya Pradesh’s Kuno-Palpur wildlife sanctuary. This proposal has been discussed since 2009 and it is only now that this decision has been made…
Latin for “long llama” Macrauchenia was a genus of litopterns that roamed South America from the late Miocene to the late Pleistocene. First ‘discovered’ by Charles Darwin on his voyage Macrauchenia was first thought to be related to camels or elephants but this unique animal was later given its own order (Litopterna). Although it technically not an ungulate Macrauchenia was similar in behavior to modern ungulates, as it was probably a grazer and feed on plant material in herds. The exact function of Macrauchenia’s trunk is unknown some scientists say it might of been used to keep dust out of its nostrils. Others have said it might of been used as a snorkel but that theory has been rejected. Like all litopterns Macrauchenia went extinct in the late Pleistocene, this is thought to be due in part with competition with North American ungulates and predators that came down during the Great American Interchange.
The kittens at EFBC’s Feline Conservation Center are growing up fast. Here the Pallas’ cat kittens are almost 8 weeks old. Mom looks a bit harassed, like all kittens they love to play with her tail and stalk her. The video is almost ready!
Although once widespread in Britain, the Wildcat, a close relative of the domestic cat, is now found there only in northern Scotland, where it is uncommon, although it still has a broad distribution elsewhere in Eurasia and Africa.
WWF has released dozens of photographs and video footage of endangered species captured by camera traps in the mountainous giant panda reserves in China, marking this year’s International Day for Biological Diversity. The images and footage, rarely seen before, showcase an array of endangered species in their remote habitats in south-western Sichuan Province, including giant panda, red panda, Tibetan stump-tailed macaque and leopard cat…
Scientists Capture One of the World’s Rarest Big Cats on Film
by Jeremy Hance
Less than a hundred kilometers from the bustling metropolis of Jakarta, scientists have captured incredible photos of one of the world’s most endangered big cats: the Javan leopard (Panthera pardus melas). Taken by a research project in Gunung Halimun-Salak National Park, the photos show the magnificent animal relaxing in dense primary rainforest. Scientists believe that fewer than 250 mature Javan leopard survive, and the population may be down to 100…
(read more: MongaBay) (photos: Age Kridalaksana/CIFOR)
These mice belong to the family Lemniscomys, whose members are known as striped grass mice, African striped mice, or zebra mice. There are 11 recognized species, all of which are found in sub-Saharan Africa but one, the Barbary striped grass mouse (L. barbarus). They are generally found in grassy habitats and are mostly diurnal, but they are very adaptable and can be found in a variety of habitats, particularly where their ranges overlap. They are very short-lived and average only a year in the wild, and feed on plants and some insects.
The Canada lynx is like a gray ghost of the north—elusive, evading human contact. It stands about 20 inches tall at the shoulder but weighs about 20 pounds—scarcely more than a large house cat. It is readily recognized by its long, black ear tufts; short, black-tipped tail; and large, rounded feet with furry pads, which permit it to walk on the snow’s surface.
Historically, the Canada lynx ranged from Alaska across Canada and into many of the northern U.S. states. In eastern states, it lived in a transition zone in which boreal coniferous forests yielded to deciduous forests. In the West, it preferred subalpine coniferous forests of mixed age. It would den and seek protection from severe weather in mature forests with downed logs but hunt for its primary prey, the snowshoe hare, in young forests with more open space…
About the size of a rabbit, this rat is the largest rodent in Madagascar.
They have relatively short tails for their size, and despite their name, rarely jump. However when they do jump, they can reach heights of up to 3 feet, and only do so to avoid predators like boas and fossa. Their hind feet are large and adapted for jumping.
They live in burrows that can be up to 17 feet long. During the day they build and sleep in these burrows. At night they forage on fruits, seeds, vegetation and occasionally insects and bugs.
Due to habitat destruction and predation from introduced species, they are critically endangered. Some believe that it may become extinct in less than 30 years.
Gabon steps in to help protect elephants from ivory poaching at Central African Republic
by mongabay.com staff
Gabon has agreed to help battle poaching in protected areas in the Central African Republic following an elephant massacre at a renowned World Heritage site, reports the Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS).
According to the conservation group, Michel Djotodia, acting president of the Central African Republic (CAR) transitional government, and Gabon President Ali Bongo Ondimba met on May 14 to discuss a variety of issues, including the worsening ivory poaching situation in CAR. Earlier this month at least 26 elephants were killed at Dzanga Bai, a site that lies in CAR’s portion of Dzanga-Ndoki National Park and is famed for its high density of endangered forest elephants. The slaughter occurred after rangers abandoned their post due to violence in the area.
After the meeting, Gabon dispatched a group led by Mike Fay, a legendary conservationist who led an epic walk across the Congo rainforest in 1999-2000, to CAR to work with the government to secure Dzanga Bai and resume conservation activities. Conservation staff have now returned to the site, according to WCS…
Also known as the white-naped weasel, the African striped weasel while it may look like skunk is indeed a species of mustelid native to sub-Saharan Africa. Like other mustelids the African striped weasel is a carnivore and feeds mostly on small birds and mammals and the occasional reptile. They are generally solitary and hunt at night, however some individuals have been observed sharing burrows with other animals. While it is not a true skunk or a polecat the African striped weasel does posses anal glands and can emit strong smelling fluids when distressed.