… is a resident breeder in south Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to western Indonesia and south China. This species is a part of the family of owls known as typical owls (Strigidae), which contains most species of owl. It belongs to the earless owl genus Strix.
The Brown Wood Owl is medium large (45–57 cm), with upperparts uniformly dark brown, with faint white spotting on the shoulders. The underparts are buff with brown streaking.The sexes are similar. The call is a (hoo) hoo hoo HOO or a deep goke-goke-ga-LOOO or a loud scream. The alarm call is a bark, wow-wow.
It is an uncommon resident bird of dense forests. This species is very nocturnal but it can often be located by the small birds that mob it while it is roosting in a tree. It feeds mainly on small mammals birds and reptiles. It nests in a hole in a tree or on a forked trunk, laying two eggs…
At just 8 inches in length, the Northern Saw-whet Owl is one of the smallest owl species in North America. Like most owls, this species possesses short legs, rounded wings, large yellow eyes, and a disk-shaped face. Apart from its small size, it may best be identified by its brown body spotted with white above and streaked below as well as on the face.
The Northern Saw-whet Owl primarily breeds in Southern Canada and the northern tier of the United States. Breeding populations also exist at higher elevations in the western U.S.and in the Blue Ridge and Great Smoky Mountains in the southeast. During the winter, this species expands its range southward and into lower elevations, including the coastal southeast, the Great Plains, and the southwest.
The Northern Saw-whet Owl inhabits forests across the northern part of the continent. In particular, this owl prefers forests that are composed either entirely of evergreen trees or of a mix of evergreen and deciduous tree species. In winter, individuals which have moved south are less tied to a particular habitat type, relocating as new sources of prey become available. Like most owls, the Northern Saw-whet Owl hunts small mammals, including mice, shrews, and voles.
This owl uses its excellent hearing to locate prey on the ground in order to fly down and capture it with its talons. Also, like most owls, this species hunts almost exclusively at night, making it difficult to observe. Northern Saw-whet Owls are most visible roosting high in trees during the day or while producing toot-like calls at dusk.
…is a species of barn owl endemic to South and Southeastern Asia. Like most owls this species is nocturnal and hunts at night for small birds, mammals, reptiles and invertebrates. The Oriental Bay Owl currently has six subspecies which are defined by their range. One subspecies, P.b. riverae, was described on the island of Samar in the Philippines, it was only known from one specimen which was killed in 1945 by a bombing raid and as such it is presumed extinct.
Giant cacti are the calling card of Saguaro National Park near Tucson, Ariz. The park is named after North America’s largest cactus species, the giant saguaro. These cacti grow only in the Sonoran Desert in the U.S. Southwest and in Mexico. Some saguaros soar up to 70 ft (20 m) in height.
Crane your neck up at a saguaro and you might find nesting critters. Great horned owls are saguaro aficionados, as the above image shows. These owls are among the world’s most adaptable owls, living in mountains, deserts, rain forests, rocky coasts and mangrove swamps. Deserts are a good fit for owls because they can nest high in a giant saguaro and hunt over the open desert landscape.
Credit: Drew Jackson/U.S. Department of the Interior
A pair of burrowing owls share a tender moment. Wildlife photographer Judy Malloch spent a month capturing 15 burrowing owl families in southern Florida and was captivated by their amusing mannerisms and expressions.
Tough winter in Northern North America forces starving owls south in hunt for food
By STEVE KARNOWSKI
It’s been a tough winter for owls in parts of North America, and the evidence is turning up on roadsides, at bird feeders and at a wildlife rehabilitation center in Minnesota.
The dead, injured and sick owls are symptoms of what ornithologists call an “irruption,” a natural, cyclical phenomenon that happens when hungry owls that normally winter in northern Canada head south in search of food — either because their normal food of mice, voles and lemmings are in short supply or heavy snow cover makes it difficult to hunt for small rodents. Other irruptions have been reported recently in New England, as well as southern Ontario and Quebec, and parts of British Columbia.
This year it happens to be northern Minnesota that’s seeing much of the action and it’s mostly tiny boreal owls.
“They’re excruciatingly cute,” said Geoff LeBaron, director of the Christmas Bird Count program at the National Audubon Society.
As the owls flock to Minnesota, so do bird watchers. The prime owl habitat of the Sax-Zim Bog is about 45 miles northwest of Duluth, and it has an annual birding festival in February…
Screech Owls and Blind Snakes, an Unlikely Mutualism
by Andrew Durso
In the 1970s and 80s, a pair of biologists at Baylor University in Waco, Texas, Fred Gehlbach and Robert Baldridge, were studying screech owl nesting ecology. These small owls nest in tree cavities and eat a variety of small animals, from insects to mice. Like most raptorial birds, Eastern Screech Owls usually kill their prey before bringing it home to feed to their nestlings.
Gehlbach and Baldridge observed some of the screech owls in their study carrying live Texas Blindsnakes (Rena [formerly Leptotyphlops] dulcis) to their nests in experimental nest boxes like those used by wood ducks and bluebirds. When they checked the nests the next day, they found, to their surprise, between one and fifteen live blindsnakes living among the owl chicks in fourteen different nests! In some cases, the snakes lived with the baby owls for at least a week! Many of the blindsnakes bore scars from adult owl beaks, but few had been killed.
f you’re not familiar with blindsnakes (aka scolecophidians), don’t worry; few people are. There are about 400 species of these ‘seriously strange serpents’, as Darren Naish calls them over at TetZoo, distributed chiefly in the world’s tropical regions (the Texas Blindsnake is one of the few temperate exceptions). Most have small eyes (or none at all, as their name suggests), smooth round scales, and eat invertebrates. Their jaw architecture is entirely unique: their jaws act like little scoops to effectively shovel ant and termite larvae and pupae into their mouths.
How does this help baby screech owls? Gehlbach and Baldridge wanted to find out, so they measured the diversity and abundance of invertebrates in the owl nests with and without live blindsnakes, as well as the health and survival of the baby owls (which they were already measuring). They found that nests with blindsnakes had significantly fewer mites, insects, and arachnids, and that baby owls from these nests were 25% more likely to survive and grew as much as 50% faster…
Otus jolandae | Rinjani Scops Owl • A New Owl Species of the Genus Otus (Aves: Strigidae) from Gunung Rinjani, Lombok, Indonesia 
The avifauna of Indonesia is one of the richest in the world but the taxonomic status of many species remains poorly documented. The sole species of scops owl known from Lombok has long been assigned to the widespread Moluccan Scops Owl Otus magicus on the basis of superficial similarities in morphology.
Field work in 2003 has shown that the territorial song of the scops owls inhabiting the foothills of Gunung Rinjani differs dramatically from that of O. magicus and is more similar to those of Rufescent Scops Owl O. rufescens and Singapore Scops Owl O. cnephaeus. Detailed comparisons of sound recordings and museum specimens with those of other scops owls in Wallacea and the Indo-Malayan region have confirmed the distinctiveness of the Lombok population.
We describe Otus jolandae as a new species, the Rinjani Scops Owl. It is locally common at elevations from 25–1350 m. and occurs within Gunung Rinjani National Park. The new species is known from seven specimens collected by Alfred Everett in 1896. Otus jolandae represents the first endemic bird species from Lombok.