The unusually large eyes and ears of Demidoff’s Dwarf Galago, Galagoides demidoff, are essential adaptations to its nocturnal lifestyle. Hunting during the night, it uses its acute senses to follow inconspicuous prey through the dense foliage of its rainforest habitat in equatorial Africa. Small insects, such as beetles and moths, form the bulk of its diet, but it will also forage for fruits and gums.
Lion-tailed macaques, Macaca silenus (Primates - Cercopithecidae) are found only in India, in the Western Ghats mountains.
They are classified as a Endangered species on the IUCN Red List and are also included in Appendix I of CITES.
According to the last evaluation made by the IUCN Red List (ver. 3.1) the total wild population of Macaca silenus is estimated to be less than 4,000 individuals, made up of 47 isolated subpopulations in seven different locations. The macaque in the photo is from a self-sustainable single population of 32 groups of lion-tailed macaques in Sirsi-Honnavara, India.
The greater bamboo lemur (Prolemur simus) is the largest bamboo lemur, but it has the smallest population size of any other lemur species in Madagascar.
Their habitat is threatened by slash-and-burn agriculture, illegal logging, and the extensive cutting down of bamboo. In some areas greater bamboo lemurs are being hunted with slingshots and snares. The IUCN lists this species as Critically Endangered
Fruit-loving lemurs score higher on spatial memory tests
Food-finding tests in five lemur species show that fruit-eaters may have better spatial memory than lemurs with a more varied diet.
Food-finding tests in five lemur species show that fruit-eaters may have better spatial memory than lemurs with a more varied diet.The results support the idea that relying on foods that are seasonally available and far-flung gives a competitive edge to individuals with certain cognitive abilities—such as remembering where the goodies are.
In a study appearing in the journal Animal Cognition, researchers Alexandra Rosati at Yale University and Kerri Rodriguez and Brian Hare of Duke compared spatial memory skills across five species of lemurs living in captivity at the Duke Lemur Center—fruit-eating red-ruffed and black-and-white ruffed lemurs, leaf-eating Coquerel’s sifakas, and ring-tailed and mongoose lemurs that eat a mix of fruit, leaves, seeds, flowers, nectar and insects…
Archaeoindris fontoynontii is an extinct, giant lemur and the largest primate known to have evolved on Madagascar, comparable in size to a male gorilla. It belonged to a family of extinct lemurs known as “sloth lemurs" (Palaeopropithecidae). The most likely lived between 8000 and 350 BCE…
The Golden-headed lion tamarin (Leontopithecus chrysomelas), also known as the Golden-headed tamarin, is a lion tamarin endemic to Brazil. It is found only in the lowland and premontane tropical forest fragments in the state of Bahia, and therefore is considered to be an endangered species.
Mammalia - Primates - Callitrichidae - Leontopithecus - L. chrysomelas
Video: Female Monkeys Throw Stones To Attract Males
People who live in glass houses shouldn’t throw stones. But the tactic works for female capuchin monkeys who want a male’s attention.
by Douglas Main
To signal their readiness to mate and get males’ attention, some female capuchin monkeys in a Brazilian forest reserve have taken to throwing stones at the objects of their desire. It’s the first time this type of behavior has been witnessed in the wild. To make a scientifically dubious cross-species reference, perhaps they have simply run out of other courtship ideas, like human men honking horns in this Seinfeld bit (at 1:45). More typically, females signal their readiness to mate by pulling pouting faces, whining loudly or touching males and running away. But some female bearded capuchin monkeys in Serra da Capivara National Park have taken this more assertive approach. As the BBC reports…
It was fruit killed the beast. Gigantopithecus, the largest known ape, may have been wiped out by a diet of fruit containing little nourishment.
Nearly 80 years ago, Dutch anthropologist Gustav Heinrich Ralph von Koenigswald discovered a giant human-like tooth in a drug store in Hong Kong, and named the animal it came from Gigantopithecus.
Since then, thousands more large teeth – and three jawbones – have come to light in southern Asia. They show that Gigantopithecus stood up to 3 metres tall, making it the largest known ape, and was probably related to orang-utans. But why it went extinct remains unclear.
Now Yingqi Zhang of the Chinese Academy of Sciences’s Key Laboratory of Evolutionary Systematics of Vertebrates in Beijing has analysed 17 newly discovered Gigantopithecus teeth. At less than 400,000 years old, they are among the youngest remains of the ape ever found, meaning they belonged to some of the last of the giant apes to walk the Earth…
… are arboreal apes that live in Indonesia, Malaysia, and Thailand. The most distinguishing characteristic of these primates is the enlarged throat sac that can be as big as a human head! This throat sac is used as a sound box to amplify their loud vocalizations.
Siamangs are territorial and interact with other family groups through loud calls that let other groups know where their territory is. Mated pairs also perform complex duets, producing loud, well-patterned calling bouts that advertise the presence and status of a mated pair.
'Nutcracker Man' Ate Tiger Nuts (Not What it Sounds Like)
by Charles Q. Choi
A strong-jawed extinct relative of humans called “Nutcracker Man” might have lived up to its name by munching on tiger nuts — that is, grass bulbs known as tiger nuts still eaten in parts of the world today, researchers say.
The extinct creature, officially called Paranthropus boisei, roamed across East Africa 1.4 million to 2.4 million years ago, living alongside the direct ancestors of humanity. It earned its nickname because of its massive jaw and huge molars.
Because of its powerful jaw, it was long assumed that P. boisei ate nuts, seeds and other hard items. Mysteriously, a recent study of its teeth did not turn up the kind of pitting one would expect from hard meals, suggesting Nutcracker Man actually fed on softer fare…
The Aye-aye may look a bit creepy with its long, bony fingers, staring eyes and its bizarre face, but they are harmless, peaceful creatures which have long been the subject of superstition. In Malagasy legend, Aye-ayes are evil death omens, and so they were often killed out of the belief that their powers can only be stopped through the death of the animal. It doesn’t help that aye-ayes have been observed to travel through human settlements apparently without fear.
Aye-ayes are lemurs, found only on the island of Madagascar. They are the largest nocturnal primates. It has an unusual method of finding food—it taps on trees, listening for hollow spaces made by insect larvae, gnaws a hole in the bark with its rodent-like incisors (which also grow continuously, just like a rodent’s), and then inserts its incredibly long middle finger to fish out its meal. Aye-ayes also eat fruit, nuts, nectar, seeds, grasshoppers and worms, and will opportunistically raid coconuts, mangoes, sugar cane, lychees and eggs from villages and plantations.
Aye-ayes are mostly solitary, but it is suggested that they are more social than previously thought. Males’ territories will sometimes overlap with each others’ and with females’; females’ never overlap with each other. As in other prosimian species, females are actually the dominant sex.(x)(x)(x)